Is Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a thick, smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip for apple slices, pretzels and fruit, a topping for ice cream or desserts, and a baking add-in. Reviewers commonly note convenient resealable packaging, consistent sweetness, and occasional comments about firmness or sometimes being overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Monoglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse? Old Fashioned Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGARalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping