Is Litehouse Opadipity Dressing Yogurt Greek Tzatziki Ranch - 11.25 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk powder
  • dairy whey
  • skim milk powder blend
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • non fat greek yogurt

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Spices, Phosphoric Acid

Check Litehouse Opadipity Dressing Yogurt Greek Tzatziki Ranch - 11.25 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Opadipity Dressing Yogurt Greek Tzatziki Ranch - 11.25 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayShopRite

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich