Is LITEHOUSE, OPADIPITY, SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CINNAMON SWIRL, CINNAMON SWIRL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCONIC ACID, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CINNAMON, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check LITEHOUSE, OPADIPITY, SWEET GREEK YOGURT DIP, CINNAMON SWIRL, CINNAMON SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking