Is Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • of romano cheese
  • part skim milk
  • less than 2% of romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less than 2% of Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch), Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water).

Check Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping