Is Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of romano cheese
  • milk
  • anchovies
  • less than 2% of romano cheese
  • egg yolk
  • anchovy paste
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

of romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less than 2% of Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch), Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water).

Check Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse® Parmesan Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping