Is Litehouse Romano Caesar Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Romano Cheese (milk), Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Xanthan Gum, Spices. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.

Check Litehouse Romano Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping