Is Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, herb-forward ranch with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken dip, and sandwich spread. Shoppers note consistent flavor and packaging, praising its dip-friendly viscosity while some reviews mention varying tang and occasional comments about thickness and portioning in the bottle and shelf presence.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk powder
- non fat buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, herb-forward ranch with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken dip, and sandwich spread. Shoppers note consistent flavor and packaging, praising its dip-friendly viscosity while some reviews mention varying tang and occasional comments about thickness and portioning in the bottle and shelf presence.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Spice, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum
Check Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


