Is Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip Vegan?

Description
Creamy, herb-forward ranch with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken dip, and sandwich spread. Shoppers note consistent flavor and packaging, praising its dip-friendly viscosity while some reviews mention varying tang and occasional comments about thickness and portioning in the bottle and shelf presence.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whey
- skim milk powder
- non fat buttermilk
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, herb-forward ranch with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken dip, and sandwich spread. Shoppers note consistent flavor and packaging, praising its dip-friendly viscosity while some reviews mention varying tang and occasional comments about thickness and portioning in the bottle and shelf presence.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Spice, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum
Check Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


