Is Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Juice, Less than 2% of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Spice, Ground Mustard, Guar Gum.

Check Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping