Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Liquid Egg Yolk, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Pepper Sauce (cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Anchovy Paste, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.

Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing