Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- anchovy
- anchovy paste
- liquid egg yolk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Liquid Egg Yolk, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Pepper Sauce (cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Anchovy Paste, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.
Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


