Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovy
- parmesan cheese
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with a creamy, smooth yet slightly thick body, this Caesar-style vinaigrette functions as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade. Customers commonly praise its strong flavor and versatility for salads and dips, while some note it can be rich or intense for lighter palates.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Liquid Egg Yolk, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Pepper Sauce (cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Anchovy Paste, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk, Mustard Seed.
Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Vinaigrette Trempette Cesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


