Is Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • calcium carbonate
  • polysorbate 80
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +10 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolate-forward snack with a firm, crispy texture; commonly eaten as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox item, party snack, or movie-time indulgence. Customer reviews frequently cite nostalgic appeal, convenient individual packaging, pronounced sweetness, and occasional complaints about packaging variability noted. Some reviewers mention a notably hard, crunchy bite and strong sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley, Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grains Oats, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Raisins, Molasses, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, Yellow 5, Turmeric, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid, Pectin, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, DATEM, Modified Tapioca Starch, Malic Acid, Carrageenan, Spices, Modified Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup Solids, Cellulose and Guar and Karaya Gums, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Wheat Germ, Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Glycerin, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter.

Check Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go