Is Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward snack with a firm, crispy texture; commonly eaten as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox item, party snack, or movie-time indulgence. Customer reviews frequently cite nostalgic appeal, convenient individual packaging, pronounced sweetness, and occasional complaints about packaging variability noted. Some reviewers mention a notably hard, crunchy bite and strong sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polysorbate 80
- +9 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward snack with a firm, crispy texture; commonly eaten as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox item, party snack, or movie-time indulgence. Customer reviews frequently cite nostalgic appeal, convenient individual packaging, pronounced sweetness, and occasional complaints about packaging variability noted. Some reviewers mention a notably hard, crunchy bite and strong sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley, Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grains Oats, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Raisins, Molasses, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, Yellow 5, Turmeric, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid, Pectin, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, DATEM, Modified Tapioca Starch, Malic Acid, Carrageenan, Spices, Modified Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup Solids, Cellulose and Guar and Karaya Gums, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Wheat Germ, Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Glycerin, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter.
Check Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count)
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Where to buy
Little Debbie Big Pack Snack Cakes, Star Crunch Cosmic Snacks is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


