Is Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, moist sponge rolls encase a smooth filling beneath a thin, glossy outer layer, offering a soft yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food; reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent sweetness, good value of bulk packaging, and occasional variability in freshness and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, moist sponge rolls encase a smooth filling beneath a thin, glossy outer layer, offering a soft yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food; reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent sweetness, good value of bulk packaging, and occasional variability in freshness and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Colors (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1), Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg, May Also Be Present In This Product: Peanuts, Tree Nuts
Check Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


