Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes Vegetarian?

Description
The Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes are a popular snack cake option. Each box contains 30 twin-wrapped yellow cakes, which are believed to come two to a pack. People praise the taste of these cakes, describing them as great. Additionally, the cakes are said to be available in a bulk package. These details make the Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes an enticing choice for snack lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- +3 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes are a popular snack cake option. Each box contains 30 twin-wrapped yellow cakes, which are believed to come two to a pack. People praise the taste of these cakes, describing them as great. Additionally, the cakes are said to be available in a bulk package. These details make the Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes an enticing choice for snack lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto Extract), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch
Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


