Is Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Cocoa. Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Cosmic Candy Pieces (Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Sugar, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Whey, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides.
Check Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Brownie, Cosmic, with Chocolate Chip Candy is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


