Is Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B21, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Dried Eggs, Sorbitan Monostearate, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Mono- and Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil.

Check Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go