Is Little Debbie Chocolate Christmas Tree Cakes Ice Cream, Chocolate Christmas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SPRINKLE BLEND (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN, CELLULOSE GUM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Little Debbie Chocolate Christmas Tree Cakes Ice Cream, Chocolate Christmas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go