Is Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Datem, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color), Whey, Egg Whites, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Eggs, Tree Nuts May Also Be Present In This Product
Check Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Little Debbie Nutty Buddy Peanut Butter Wafers 12 Count
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Where to buy
Little Debbie Chocolate Marshmallow Pies 12.1 oz 8 Count Boxes - Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


