Is Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate [ Vitamin B1 ] , Riboflavin [ Vitamin B2 ] , Folic Acid ) , Corn Syrup , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil , with : TBHQ to Preserve Flavor , Sugar , Dextrose , Water , Cocoa , Candy Toppers ( Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips [ Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract ] , Sugar , Corn Starch , Titanium Dioxide , Yellow 5 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Red 3 , Blue 1 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Gum Arabic , Confectioner\'s Glaze , Carnauba Wax , Milk ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Whey ( Milk ) , Eggs , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Corn Starch , Salt , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Colors ( Caramel Color , Red 40 ) , Walnuts , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Egg Whites , Citric Acid , Sorbic Acid ( To Retain Freshness ) .
Check Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


