Is Little Debbie Family Pack Christmas Tree Brownies, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, eggs, salt, leavening
  • whey
  • eggs
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Candy Toppers (Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Sugar, Corn Starch, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Milk, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Whey (Milk), Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Little Debbie Family Pack Christmas Tree Brownies, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Family Pack Christmas Tree Brownies, 8 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go