Is Little Debbie Honey Bun Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate [ Vitamin B1 ] , Riboflavin [ Vitamin B2 ] , Folic Acid ) , Water , Sugar , Palm Oil , Soy Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil with TBHQ to Preserve Flavor , Dextrose , Yeast , Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following : Nonfat Dry Milk , Dried Honey , Eggs , Cinnamon , Cocoa , Wheat Starch , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Corn Starch , Soybean Oil , Salt , Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Carbonate , Agar , Emulsifiers ( Datem , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Ascorbic Acid , Azodicarbonamide , Calcium Peroxide , Amylase Enzymes , Natural And Artificial Flavors ( Contains Lemons ) , Colors ( Annatto Extract , Titanium Dioxide , Turmeric ) .

Check Little Debbie Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Honey Bun is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go