Is Little Debbie Honey Bun Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate
- calcium peroxide
- +7 more
amylase enzymes
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate [ Vitamin B1 ] , Riboflavin [ Vitamin B2 ] , Folic Acid ) , Water , Sugar , Palm Oil , Soy Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil with TBHQ to Preserve Flavor , Dextrose , Yeast , Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following : Nonfat Dry Milk , Dried Honey , Eggs , Cinnamon , Cocoa , Wheat Starch , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Corn Starch , Soybean Oil , Salt , Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Carbonate , Agar , Emulsifiers ( Datem , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Ascorbic Acid , Azodicarbonamide , Calcium Peroxide , Amylase Enzymes , Natural And Artificial Flavors ( Contains Lemons ) , Colors ( Annatto Extract , Titanium Dioxide , Turmeric ) .
Check Little Debbie Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Honey Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Little Debbie Honey Bun is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


