Is Little Debbie Honey Bun Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- amylase enzymes
- calcium peroxide
- calcium propionate
- +7 more
dried honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate [ Vitamin B1 ] , Riboflavin [ Vitamin B2 ] , Folic Acid ) , Water , Sugar , Palm Oil , Soy Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil with TBHQ to Preserve Flavor , Dextrose , Yeast , Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following : Nonfat Dry Milk , Dried Honey , Eggs , Cinnamon , Cocoa , Wheat Starch , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Corn Starch , Soybean Oil , Salt , Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Carbonate , Agar , Emulsifiers ( Datem , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Ascorbic Acid , Azodicarbonamide , Calcium Peroxide , Amylase Enzymes , Natural And Artificial Flavors ( Contains Lemons ) , Colors ( Annatto Extract , Titanium Dioxide , Turmeric ) .
Check Little Debbie Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Honey Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Little Debbie Honey Bun is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


