Is Little Debbie Ice Cream Nutty Bars, Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PEANUTS, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SKIM MILK, WHEY, PEANUT OIL, WAFFLE CONE PIECES (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Little Debbie Ice Cream Nutty Bars, Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go