Is Little Debbie Little Debbie Fudge Rounds Sandwich Cookies - 8 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour reduced iron
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour reduced iron

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small sandwich cookies feature soft, cake-like layers surrounding a smooth, sweet filling, offering a moist, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Often eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert garnishes. Reviews commonly note reliable taste, convenient portioning, nostalgic appeal, and occasional minor comments about size or freshness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor (Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Trans Fat), Water, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Baking Soda, Eggs, Colors (Caramel Color, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide), Salt, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Citric Acid

Check Little Debbie Little Debbie Fudge Rounds Sandwich Cookies - 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Little Debbie Fudge Rounds Sandwich Cookies - 8 Ct is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go