Is Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Molasses, Raisin Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Eggs, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Modified Wheat Starch, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter
Check Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


