Is Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) Vegan?

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- eggs
- chocolate
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Molasses, Raisin Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Eggs, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Modified Wheat Starch, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter
Check Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


