Is Little Debbie strawberry shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Little Debbie strawberry shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go