Is Little Debbie Vanilla Christmas Tree Cakes, 9 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, green sugar crystals
  • soybean oil
  • soybean oils with tbhq

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Green Sugar Crystals (sugar Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Carnauba Wax), Egg Whites, Whey (milk), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Red 40 Lake, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin, Potato Starch. Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Little Debbie Vanilla Christmas Tree Cakes, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Vanilla Christmas Tree Cakes, 9 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go