Is Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count) Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, crunchy wafer bars with crisp layered wafers, a creamy interior and a smooth outer coating; texture alternates between light crunch and creamy softness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or party offering. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or occasional minor breakage.
Why it's not soy free
- less of each of the following: soy flour
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oils with tbhq
less of each of the following: soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy wafer bars with crisp layered wafers, a creamy interior and a smooth outer coating; texture alternates between light crunch and creamy softness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or party offering. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but sometimes report excessive sweetness or occasional minor breakage.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Dextrose, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Peanut Butter, Sugar, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites.
Check Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


