Is Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (30%), Water, Sweet Potato (15%), Cooked Chicken (12%) (Chicken (99%), Cornflour), Onion (4%), Carrot (3%), Butternut Squash (3%), Double Cream ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Leek (2%), Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Spices

Check Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go