Is Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • double cream
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (30%), Water, Sweet Potato (15%), Cooked Chicken (12%) (Chicken (99%), Cornflour), Onion (4%), Carrot (3%), Butternut Squash (3%), Double Cream ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Leek (2%), Whole Milk Powder, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Spices

Check Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Dish Chicken & Veg Pie for Toddlers 1yr+ 200g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go