Is CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified whey
  • chicken broth
  • cream
  • chicken flavor
  • rendered chicken fat
  • salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, chicken flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white meat chicken
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken pot pie is a comforting dish that features tender white meat chicken. It is quick and easy to make, using wholesome ingredients without any artificial flavors or preservatives. This makes it a popular choice for those seeking a comforting and satisfying meal. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its simplicity and use of quality ingredients are likely to be appreciated by consumers seeking a delicious and homemade-style chicken pot pie.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Peas, Water, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), Caramel Color

Check CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchBaking