Is Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

imported italian tomatoes, heavy cream (cream, milk), extra virgin olive oil, parmigiano reggiano (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet), fresh onions, fresh garlic, sea salt, parsley, vodka, crushed red pepper, xanthan gum

Check Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping