Is Little Kick Sauce, 18 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ketchup (tomato concentrate from vine-ripened tomatoes, cane sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, less than 2% of onion powder, spice, natural flavors), mustard (distilled vinegar, water 1 grade mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, natural flavors and garlic powder), apple cider vinegar, sugar, brown sugar, canola oil, worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, anchovies, garlic, molasses, onions, salt, sugar, water, chili pepper extract, cloves, natural flavorings, tamarind extract), lemon juice, water, natural spices
Check Little Kick Sauce, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Kick Sauce, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Kick Sauce, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


