Is Little Leaf Farms Southwest Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • non fat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, SUGAR, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, ONION*, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GROUND MUSTARD, LEMON PEEL*, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO [VEGETABLE COLOR], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW AND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, LIME), CHILI LIME TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA], SEASONING [SOLT, SOUR CREAM POWDER {CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), PAPRIKA {COLOR}, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, WHEY, LIME JUICE POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR}]), SWEET CORN*, *DRIED

Check Little Leaf Farms Southwest Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go