Is LITTLE MUNCHERS BAKED WHOLE GRAIN CORN SNACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar seasoning
  • di-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, YELLOW CORN MEAL, CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CORN OIL), CORN OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), FERROUS FUMARATE, DI-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ZINC OXIDE.

Check LITTLE MUNCHERS BAKED WHOLE GRAIN CORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go