Is Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf Pescatarian?

Description
Generously sized slices offer a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a tender yet slightly dense crumb that crisps when toasted. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good structure for sandwiches and toast, and pleasant flavor; some mention a chewier texture and firm crust when toasted for everyday use and storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generously sized slices offer a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a tender yet slightly dense crumb that crisps when toasted. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good structure for sandwiches and toast, and pleasant flavor; some mention a chewier texture and firm crust when toasted for everyday use and storage.
Ingredients
Water, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, corn starch, potato starch), whole grain blend (whole brown rice flour, whole teff flour, whole millet, whole red quinoa), sugars (raisin juice, dextrose, cane sugar), sunflower oil, psyllium husk, yeast, modified cellulose, pea fibre, salt, rice bran, cultured cane sugar, vinegar, cellulose gum.
Check Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
One of my favourite gluten free breads
Love this bread, especially toasted with peanut butter.
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


