Is Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Generously sized slices offer a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a tender yet slightly dense crumb that crisps when toasted. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good structure for sandwiches and toast, and pleasant flavor; some mention a chewier texture and firm crust when toasted for everyday use and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, corn starch, potato starch), whole grain blend (whole brown rice flour, whole teff flour, whole millet, whole red quinoa), sugars (raisin juice, dextrose, cane sugar), sunflower oil, psyllium husk, yeast, modified cellulose, pea fibre, salt, rice bran, cultured cane sugar, vinegar, cellulose gum.

Check Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

One of my favourite gluten free breads

Love this bread, especially toasted with peanut butter.

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Wide Slice Loaf is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go