Is Little Puffs Grain Snacks Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BLUEBERRY POWDER (BLUEBERRIES, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN) NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC SULPHATE, ELECTROLYTIC IRON

Check Little Puffs Grain Snacks Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast