Is Little Rae's Bakery Shortbread Cookies, Shortbread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), POWDERED CANE SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO COM STARCH), CAGE FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, EXTRACTIVES FROM WHOLE MADAGASCAR VANILLA BEANS). CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF WATER, CAGE FREE EGG WHITES, RED BEET JUICE, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, RED RADISH, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID

Check Little Rae's Bakery Shortbread Cookies, Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast