Is Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- less than 1% of sea salt, tapioca syrup, coloring
- coloring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified(tm) Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Sugar, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified(tm) Natural Vanilla Extract), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Sea Salt, Tapioca Syrup, Coloring (Includes Spirulina Extract, Tumeric Oleoresin), Gum Acacia, Carnauaba Wax, Contains Peanut, Soy, May Also Contain Milk, Tree Nuts, Wheat
Check Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


