Is Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carnauaba wax
- unsweetened chocolate
carnauaba wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified(tm) Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Sugar, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified(tm) Natural Vanilla Extract), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Sea Salt, Tapioca Syrup, Coloring (Includes Spirulina Extract, Tumeric Oleoresin), Gum Acacia, Carnauaba Wax, Contains Peanut, Soy, May Also Contain Milk, Tree Nuts, Wheat
Check Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Secrets Chocolate Candies, Premium, Dark Chocolate Salted Peanut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


