Is Little Secrets Chocolate Candies Premium Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut - 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- fair trade certified unsweetened chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified Natural Vanilla Extract), Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil (Sustainably Sourced Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Coloring (Includes Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin), Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Little Secrets Chocolate Candies Premium Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Secrets Chocolate Candies Premium Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Little Secrets Chocolate Candies Premium Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


