Is LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT CENTER (EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COLORING (INCLUDES TURMERIC OLEORESIN, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go