Is Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified(tm) Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Sugar, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Certified(tm) Natural Vanilla Extract), Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla), Sugar, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Coloring (Includes Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Sustainable Sourced Palm Oil Contains Soy, Milk, Coconut, May Also Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat
Check Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Little Secrets LLC Candy Coated Dark Chocolate Candies Toasted Coconut -- 12 Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


