Is Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini crispy wafers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and deep bittersweet notes with a subtle savory lift; commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise texture and overall balanced taste, note convenient portioning, and occasionally report variability in sweetness, piece size, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified™ Sugar, Fair Trade Certified™ Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil*, Sugar, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid. *sustainably Sourced Palm Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping