Is Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini crispy wafers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and deep bittersweet notes with a subtle savory lift; commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise texture and overall balanced taste, note convenient portioning, and occasionally report variability in sweetness, piece size, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Certified™ Sugar, Fair Trade Certified™ Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil*, Sugar, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid. *sustainably Sourced Palm Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Secrets Mini Crispy Wafers Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping